Privacy Policy

Secular Schools Ireland Ltd. the publisher of this website www.secularschoolsireland.com is committed to protecting your privacy.

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to let you know how your personal information is processed and used, by www.secularschoolsireland.com

We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy.

What information are we collecting and how are we collecting it?

We are a prospective patron body. Patronage is recognised by the Department of Education (DES) on the basis of parental interest/demand. The DES requires prospective patron bodies to submit to the DES the information set out in our sign-up (pre-enrolment) form – name of parent, name of child, the child’s DOB, Address and EIRCODE (to identify if child lives in the allotted catchment area as drawn by the DES – maps available on their website), the year the child is due to start school and which school the child is applying to (in the case of multiple schools opening at the same time). Therefore, we request of you, the details required to be submitted by the Department of Education and Science (DES), in order to demonstrate parental interest/demand.

We also request your contact details (email address and phone number) for the purpose of contacting you, in respect of acknowledging your pre-enrolment, updating you on the campaign (or any relevant information issued by the DES) and contacting you, in the event that our application for patronage is successful to offer you a school place or to inform you that we are unable to offer you a school place due to over-subscription. [It is our policy to allot places on a first-come, first-serve basis to children from the catchment area as defined by the DES.]

Will we disclose the information you collect to outside third parties?
www.secularschoolsireland.com may share summary information about our users to third parties but will not share any personally identifiable information about you without your express consent.

The only circumstance in which we pass on your personal information is to the Department of Education and Science for the purpose of demonstrating parental interest/demand in the context of a school patronage campaign.

www.secularschoolsireland.com uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. We do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your personal information to a third-party, without your consent.

Disclaimer:
Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties who receive the information. www.secularschoolsireland.coom has links to a wide variety of other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these linked sites or how they treat information about their users.

Please note that www.secularschoolsireland.com will release specific personal information about you if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order. Secular Schools Ireland Ltd. is an Irish company and operates under Irish law.

Your Consent To This Agreement
By using our www.secularschoolsireland.com website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We confirm that the purpose of our privacy policy is to comply with the general principles of fairness enshrined in Data Protection Legislation.

They are to:
1. Obtain and process information fairly.
2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes,
4. Keep it safe and secure.
5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to than individual, on request

We confirm that, in our management of information, we comply with: The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (“The Acts”) and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“SI 336/2011″)

We hope this clarifies how this website operates and that you continue to enjoy using our site.
Secular Schools Ireland Ltd.